?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Fishy Marshmallows?

I was planning on whipping together a batch of rice krispies treats for my bridge class tonight. They may not be gourmet, but rice krispies treats are a perfect, simple synergy of three ingredients: rice krispies, butter and marshmallows. Any idiot can make them (melt butter and marshmallows, add cereal, stir) and they can be made in minutes.

 

However, I forgot to pick up marshmallows at the market yesterday. I work next to a Whole Foods, and I didn’t think they would have marshmallows, at least not the ones I would normally use (miniature, jet-puffed by Kraft), but I decided to meander on over there, just in case.

 

Here’s what I found: kosher marshmallows. Marshmallows are traditionally made with gelatin, the boiled down bones, skins and tendons of animals (usually pigs), rendering them not kosher. These marshmallows were made from fish gelatin. I couldn’t do it, I’ll make a special trip to the regular supermarket. I know you probably can’t taste any fish, but the idea of it is just too much. Plus $3.50 for a bag of marshmallows also seems wrong. Would you have gotten them?

Tags:

Comments

( 1 comment — Leave a comment )
(Anonymous)
Jan. 22nd, 2008 07:30 pm (UTC)
yes or no
Yes- pig or fish- at this point what's the difference!
( 1 comment — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

November 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  

Tags

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars